Moneyfit.me Privacy Policy

This Policy 

Before using Moneyfit.me please carefully read and acquaint yourself with our Terms of Use
("Terms") and this Privacy Policy ("Policy") regulating the collection, processing and use of your personal data. The Policy forms an integral part of our Terms and all definitions and names have the respective meanings defined in the Terms.

This Policy describes the information you may provide or we may collect when you use the personal finance software available through our websites, services and applications (known collectively as the "Service"). Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining and protecting that personal information are set out here.

This policy applies to all information collected by or provided to the Service via our mobile and
desktop applications used to access the Service, or other information provided through e-mail or other electronic communication between you and the Service.

You agree that all information provided to us will accurate, truthful and current personal data and will be kept up to date "Users" are people who have created an account with us, and have logged into that account using any part of the Service, including the website moneyfit.me and any mobile or desktop applications downloaded from moneyfit.me.

Your decision to use the Service confirms that you agree with our privacy Policy and the Terms.
 

Your personal information

Information is collected, including personal information, in different ways when you use the Service. As used here, "personal information" means any information which identifies you as an individual, such as your name and email address.

In order to get more personalized experience and better financial advice, you can also fill out your Moneyfit.me account and let us process your personal data including, age range, gender, family status, place of residence, housing situation, education and employment details, property details and economic situation.

In case you want to use login through Facebook or Google account, we will process identification details of the respective social media account.

Once registered, the Service may collect various types of information about Users, including
(but not limited to) the information described below.
 
  1. Financial institution and account information submitted as part of setting up the Service.
  2. Account login information including user names, passwords and multi-factor authentication information for accounts you connect to the Service via bank feed aggregation. This information is passed to our bank feed provider for further processing, and is not stored on Moneyfit.me servers.
  3. Financial account information from the accounts connected to the Service or manually imported into the Service, including account balance and transaction information.
  4. Information about usage details about the devices you use to access the Service, including internet connection information, collected via the methods outlined below.

The information described above is collected via the methods outlined below.
  1. By third party bank feed aggregation.
  2. When a User provides the information.
  3. Automatically as a User navigates through the website Moneyfit.me. Information collected in this manner may include usage details, IP addresses and other information collected through cookies or other tracking technologies.
 

Information provided to us by the User

While you are using the Service, you may voluntarily provide information in a number of ways,
described below.
 
  1. When filling in forms on our website or applications, in order to register for the Service using your email address, or otherwise complete tasks and enter information into forms when using the Service.
  2. When you get in contact with us for assistance, to report a problem with the Service, or other general enquiries.
  3. When billing information is entered upon purchasing a subscription for the Service.
  4. When any optional response is submitted to surveys that Moneyfit.me asks you to complete.
 

Information collected automatically

As you navigate through our website Moneyfit.me and make use of the Service, we may use
automated technologies to collect information on your usage of the Service. The information that may be collected includes:
 
  1. Details of the device being used to access the Service, including operating system information.
  2. Usage patterns and internet connection information, including website browsing patterns, traffic logs and IP address information.
  3. Mobile device and other information when you open our official mobile applications. This helps us improve our applications, identify and fix bugs, and improve the performance of our mobile applications.
  4. Crash and error information when an application error occurs.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection includes cookies and other technologies such as "clear gifs".
 

How your information is used

The information collected or provided to us is strictly used to enable Moneyfit.me to provide
the Service. This may include any of the activities described below.
 
  1. To provide you with the Service.
  2. To allow you to create an account with us.
  3. To identify you and authenticate your devices to access the Service.
  4. To understand your experience using the Service, so that we can improve the Service, applications and how we operate our business.
  5. To communicate with you about your account with us, and notify you about important changes and technical notices or updates related to the Service.
  6. To allow the connection of third party financial institution accounts to the Service, and to gather account balances and transactions from those third party financial institutions.
  7. To allow the execution of any contracts that you enter into with us, including billing for the Service.
  8. To provide you with email-based customer support, diagnosing reported problems, and responding to your comments or questions about the Service.
  9. To complete any purpose that you provide the information for, or that we describe when the information is provided to us.
  10. To protect against, and investigate any fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.
 

Disclosure of your information

Moneyfit.me may use your personal information a manner which does not identify you
personally to provide statistics about the use of Moneyfit.me to our community

We reserve the right to anonymise or aggregate financial data, (excluding all personal information that makes the data identifiable to an individual). This anonymous data may be used to analyse usage patterns so that we can improve and enhance the Service, or to provide aggregate statistics about the use of Moneyfit.me to our community.

Personal information as described in this privacy policy may be disclosed:
  1. To service providers, contractors or other third parties (including the likes of Google and Salt Edge) who are legally bound to keep your personal information confidential, and who only use the information for the purposes we provide the information to them for.
  2. For the purposes of aggregating your financial accounts and information, via our third party bank feed provider.
  3. To a third party purchaser or successor in the case of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganisation or other transfer involving the Service, where the assets being transferred include the personal information held by us. Should such a transfer occur, we ensure the purchase agrees to comply with similar restrictions as set out in this Policy with respect to  your personal information.
  4. In order to complete any purpose that you provide the information for, or that we describe when the information is provided to us.
 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  1. To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  2. To enforce or apply our Terms of service and other agreements, including for billing purposes.
  3. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Moneyfit.me Limited, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 

Data security

Your personal information is stored and processed automatically in electronic form on secure
servers with firewall protection and physical security measures. Our database servers are located within the Australia and New Zealand region]. Provider has to always comply with its high data protection standards.

Your personal data is always transferred from you or your on-line banking server to the data processing servers using secure SSL connections.

You acknowledge, that while we, Yodlee and other data processors use industry accepted security measures, the security of your personal information and other information cannot be 100% guaranteed.
 

Correcting and accessing your personal information

You can access and correct your personal information provided to us by logging into the Service using a browser and visiting the User Preferences section.
 

How often will this Privacy Policy be updated?

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our policy for some operational, legal or regulatory reason. Please re-visit this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed.

The date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when it was last updated.
 

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@Moneyfit.me
 

Complaints

If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the
Privacy Act 1993 (or any successor legislation in New Zealand), the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. We take such matters very seriously and shall respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the
Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you are a New Zealand visitor or user. To lodge a complaint, contact the Information Commissioner’s office or lodge an online complaint at
https://privacy.org.nz/your-rights/complaint-form/ (if you are a New Zealand visitor or user).